Fall 2017 ARC Colloquium Series

Algorithms & Randomness Center (ARC)

Fall 2017 Colloquium Series

Mondays at 11am in Klaus 1116 East

            Schedule:

September 18:   Ilias Diakonikolas (USC)
                           
Statistical Query Lower Bounds for High-Dimensional Unsupervised Learning

Thursday, September 21:   Andreas Galanis (Oxford)  Klaus 1116 West
                                           
Random Walks on Small World Networks                    

September 25:   Stefanie Jegelka (MIT)  Caddell Flex Space Rm 122-126 
                           
Variations of Submodularity and Diversity: from Robust Optimization to Markov Chains

October 2:   Reza Gheissari (NYU)
                    
Mixing Times of Critical 2D Potts Models

October 9:  No seminar -- Fall break

Friday, October 20: Joint ARC-Combinatorics seminar:  Mike Molloy (Toronto) 11:00 AM Skiles 005
                              
 The list chromatic number of graphs with small clique number

October 23:   Barna Saha (UMass Amherst)
              Language Edit Distance, (min,+)-Matrix Multiplication & Beyond

October 30:   ARC 11: ARC Distinguished Lecture by Robert Schapire (Microsoft)
               
The Contextual Bandits Problem:  Techniques for Learning to Make High-Reward Decisions
               Full ARC 11 Program Schedule  (talks begin at 10am)

November 6:   Aviad Rubinstein (UC Berkeley)
                 
 Distributed PCP Theorems for Hardness of Approximation in P

November 20: No seminar -- Thanksgiving week

November 27:   Jonathan Hermon (Cambridge)
                     
A characterization of $L_p$ mixing, cutoff and hypercontractivity via maximal inequalities and hitting times.

December 4:     Scott Aaronson (UT Austin)
                        
Black Holes, Firewalls, and the Limits of Quantum Computers Scott Aaronson (UT Austin)

Click here to subscribe to the seminar email list: arc-colloq@cc.gatech.edu 

 


Spring 2018 Schedule:

January 15:  Holiday (MLK day)

February 26: No seminar (Barvinok lectures this week)

March 12: Xiaorui Sun (Simons)

March 19: Spring break

April 23: Alexandre Stauffer (Bath)